Mon.-Thurs. | 8am to 4:30pm
[…] (4) Reports, in good faith, below standard health care services situations; or
(5) Is a public employee and communicates scientific or technical study findings that the employee, in good faith, believes are truthful and accurate.

Disclosure of the reporting person’s entity is governed by the Minnesota Data Practices Act, Minn. Stat. ch. 13. Section 181.932 does not protect an employee from statements that are false or made in reckless disregard of the truth.

C. Medical Assistance Fraud

Minn. Stat. § 609.466 provides:

Any person who, with the intent to defraud, presents a claim for reimbursement, a cost report or a rate application, relating to the payment of medical assistance funds pursuant to chapter 256B, to the state agency, which is false in whole or in part, is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.

D. Vulnerable Adult Protections

Minnesota law provides protections for vulnerable adults against financial exploitation and maltreatment. Minn. Stat. § 609.2335 imposes criminal penalties of imprisonment and/or a fine on persons committing the crime of financial exploitation.