Mon.-Thurs. | 8am to 4:30pm
[…] Mandatory reporters who have reason to believe that a vulnerable adult is being or has been maltreated, or who has knowledge that a vulnerable adult has suffered an injury that is not reasonably explained must immediate report the information to the county or its designee. Persons making a report in good faith are immune from civil or criminal liability. Mandatory reporters who negligently or intentionally fail to report are liable for damages caused by such failure.

E. Treble Damages

Minn. Stat. § 256B.121 provides:

Any vendor of medical care who willfully submits a cost report, rate application or claim for reimbursement for medical care which the vendor knows is a false representation and which results in the payment of public funds for which the vendor is ineligible shall, in addition to other provisions of Minnesota law, be subject to an action by the state of Minnesota or any of its subdivisions or agencies for civil damages. The damages awarded shall include three times the payments which result from the false representation, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorneys’ fees or their equivalent.

VI. Accra’s Whistleblower Policy

Accra has adopted a policy concerning employee’s whistleblower rights. See policy. VII. Accra’s Fraud, Waste and Abuse Policy and Internal Reporting Procedure Accra has adopted the policies and procedures for detecting and preventing fraud, waste, and abuse.